About Silver Creek Administration After-School Programs Back to School Night Bell Schedules Calendars Campus Map Contact Us Duplicate Diploma Requests Enrollment/Registration Graduation Library Morning Announcements Newspaper Parent Center PTSA Reporting an Absence Transcript Requests WASC Yearbook
Academics at Silver Creek Counseling Courses Departments Graduation Requirements Summer School 2017 Testing
Activities at Silver Creek Associated Student Body Class Pages Clubs Forms Junior Prom Senior Prom
Athletics at Silver Creek Fall Sports Gender Equity Spring Sports Winter Sports
Add A Resource Parents Staff Students
Welcome

ACCEPTABLE TECHNOLOGY USE

All the links listed below have been inspected 7.13 for compliance with California Ed Code regulations as they may apply to web content provided through schools to the community and to students viewing web content provided by the school (cf. s.48900). The student agrees by using the links to remain within the linked site and accepts responsibility for content viewed as a result of leaving the linked site.

Web Links for Education and Community

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Anthony Cardott

Bienvenidos, Willkommen, Welcome

Thanks for visiting the Schoolloop homepage of Anthony Cardott, teacher in the World Languages department of Silver Creek High School. Please visit and bookmark the site at left for the class attended by you or your student. Please visit often as the sites have all pertinent information for each class, and do feel free to look around the other content posted here.

Club Everytown

Mr. Cardott is currently site coordinator of Club Everytown, the organizing committee for the Camp Everytown excursion by Silicon Valley FACES. Please contact Sr. C at cardotta@esuhsd.org to request being added to the Schoolloop Club Everytown group if you'd like to receive updates about club activities. The Camp Everytown excursion for 2015 is scheduled for 4-7 February 2015. Students are invited to contact Sr. C to request information and permission slips.

Notes

5/23/17

Here are the tunes played during May:
 

1.5 Herencia de Timbiquí, Vive a tu manera

2.5 Victor Jara, Deja la vida volar

3.5 Larry Harlow, La cartera

4.5 Café Tacvba, Déjate caer

5.5 Deftones, Beauty School

8.5 Jaguares, La célula que explota

9.5 Lila Downs, Cumbia del mole

10.5 Tigres del Norte, El celular

11.5 Geraldo Azevedo, Caravana

12.5 Grupo 360, Me fui del penal – norteña

15.5 Jefferson Airplane, Wild Thyme

16.5 Grateful Dead, St. Stephen

17.5 Caifanes, Afuera

18.5 Soundgarden, My Wave

19.5 Milton Nascimiento, Fé Cega, Faca Amolada

22.5 Alma del Barrio, San Francisco

Finals: Pharaoh Sanders, You Got to Have Freedom

more
5/5/17

Here are the songs played during the passing period in April.

 

3.4 Francisco Céspedes, Remolino

4.4 Fonseca, Eres mi sueño

5.4 Ir-Sais, Enamorado – pop

6.4 Sammy González, Quiero dormir cansado – salsa

7.4 Enrique Iglesias, Bailando

Testing week: Pedro Infante, Cielito lindo

24.4 Tucanes de Tijuana, Los mandiles

25.4 Julio Iglesias, Hey no vayas presumiendo

26.4 Violeta Parra, Maldigo del alto cielo

27.4 Mongo Santamaría, Sofrito

28.4 Juana Molina, Lo decidí yo

more
4/10/17

Here are the songs played during the passing period in March.

 

1.3 Giovanni Ríos, El muro se cayó

2.3 Roberto Tapía, Me duele

3.3 Valentín Elizalde, Cómo me duele

6.3 Vicentico, Algo contigo

7.3 Alejandro Fernández, Qué lastima

8.3 MamboRap, quiero – rap

9.3 Gipsy Kings, Pedir a tu corazon – rumba catalana

10.3 Latin Brothers, Las Caleñas

13.3 Ebo Taylor, Nga Nga

14.3 Primus, My Name is Mud

15.3 Lee Morgan, You Go to My Head

16.3 Manu Chau, Me llaman calle

17.3 Mano Negra, Mala vida

20.3 Chico Trujillo, Loca

21.3 Ariel Camacho, Te metiste – banda

22.3 Mecano, Cruz de navajas – pop

23.3 Atahualpa Yupanqui – Preguntitas sobre dios

24.3 Luis Fonsi, Estoy perdido

27.3 Absent, no music

28.3 Ricardo Arjona, duerme

29.3 Video, no music

30.3 Juanes, Me Enamora

more
4/4/17

Here are the songs that played in February:

 

1.2 Mono Blanco, La candela – son jarocho

2.2 Sonex, Luna de mi corazón – son jarocho

3.2 Javier Solis, El loco – bolero ranchero

6.2 Manolo Verdejo, Cultivando amor

7.2 Ray Barreto, Indestructible – salsa

8.2 Pedro infante, Grito prisionero

9.2 Héctor Lavoe, Periódico de ayer – salsa

10.2 Víctor Jara, Te recuerdo Amanda – ranchera

13.2 Alma del barrio, Viviendo de prisa – salsa

14.2 Cadetes de Linares, Flor de capomo

15.2 Alex Bueno, Te voy a rescatar

16.2 Distinto Kalibre, subiendo hacia la cima – rap

17.2 Power out, no music

 

27.2 No internet, no music

28.2 Yuri, El apagón – pop

more
4/3/17

Here are the songs played in January:

3.1 Video – no music

4.1 Javier Solís, En mi viejo San Juan – bolero

5.1 Victor Jara, Cuando voy al trabajo

6.1 Juana Molina, Eras

9.1 Paté de Fuá, Adónde vas

10.1 Héctor Lavoe y Tito Puente, Dónde estabas tú – salsa

11.1 Banda Recodito, mientras que tú jugabas – banda

12.1 Sonido Profesional, dormí en la plaza – cumbia

13.1 La Mosca, Para no verte más – ska

17.1 Enanitos Verdes, Lamento boliviano – rock en español

18.1 Selena, Amor prohibida – banda tejana

19.1 Lila Downs, Zapata queda

20.1 Inti Illimani, Hasta siempre Comandante Che Guevara

23.1 Mercedes Sosa, Todo cambia

24.1 Cesaria Evora, Bésame mucho – bolero

25.1 Lalo Rodriguez, No quiero no puedo – salsa

26.1 Saeta (video)

27.1 Alma del barrio, Puede ser – salsa

30.1 La Bamba, traditional style (not Valens) – son jarocho

31.1 Sonex, Guanábana – son jarocho

more
1/3/17

Here is the playlist of music played in October.

3.10 El Gran Silencio, Chúntaro style

4.10 Maldita Vecindad, Pachuco – punk

5.10 Calacas Jazz band, todo lo que puedo es darte amor, jazz

6.10 Intocable, Enseñame olvidar –banda

7.10 Sun City Girls, Apna Desh – punk

10.10 Corazón del Sol – prehispanic music

11.10 Eddie Palmieri, vámonos pal monte – salsa

12.10 3Ballmty, Inténtalo

13.10 Soda Stereo, Cuando pase el temblor

14.10 Redbone, Come and get your love

17.10 Héroes del Silencio, Mar adentro

18.10 Eugenia León, Detrás está la gente

19.10 Team Cuba de la rumba, juntémonos – rumba cubana

20.10 Shakira, La tortura – pop

21.10. José Feliciano, Cuando pienso en ti – bolero  

24.10 Rodrigo Amarante, Tuyo - bolero

25.10 Miriam Núñez, Piensa en mi – bolero

26.10 Sonex, la gallina – son jarocho

27.10 Inti Illimani, El mercado Testaccio – folklórico

28.10 Joe Henderson, Blue Bossa – jazz

more
1/3/17

Here is the playlist of music played in November.

1.11 Andrés Cepeda, Tengo ganas

2.11 Felipe Peláez y Manuel Julián, Tengo ganas

3.11 María Victoria, Tengo ganas de un beso

4.11 Calle 13, Tengo hambre – reggaetón

7.11 Grupo Regido, No tengo sueño – banda

8.11 El Chicano, Sabor a mí – oldies

9.11 Chino y Nacho, Lo que no sabes tú – pop

10.11 Mohsen Namjoo, shirin shirinam – folk

14.11 Shellac, Crow – punk

15.11 Yolanda del Río, Con él o sin él – banda

16.11 Ramón Ayala, Con razón o sin razón - norteña

17.11 Camilo Sesto, Con razón o sin razón – Spanish pop

18.11 Baden Powell, Samba triste – samba

21.11 El barrio, El viejo verano – pop

22.11 Raíces, Bamboo – fusión de jazz

28.11 Paquita la del Barrio, tres veces te engañé – banda

29.11 Bloque depresivo, Jamás impedirás – bolero

30.11 Ruben Blades, Buscando guayaba – salsa

more
1/3/17

Here is the list of music played in December.

1.12 Kagada de Perro, Cuando llegue el holocausto

2.12 Javier Solis, En mi viejo San Juan – bolero

5.12 Willie Colón y Héctor Lavoe, Calle luna calle sol – salsa

6.12 Jenni Rivera, Déjame volver – bolero

7.12 Inti Illimani, Alturas - folklórica

8.12 Santa, Dime cómo hago – bolero

9.12 Francisco Tárrega, Recuerdos del Alhambra (Rossfelder) – classical guitar

12.12 Malo, Everlasting night – rock

13.12 Aterciopelados, Maligno

14-16.12 Miguel Zenón, Olas y arenas (finals)

more
10/3/16

Here are the songs that were played during the passing periods in September.

1.9 Maraca, guaguancó – rumba cubana

2.9 Los Aguas aguas – La playa – reggae

6.9 Darell, Ninguno se monta – rap

7.9 Grupo 360, el neto roca – norteña

8.9 Isabel Parra, el hombre que más quiero – nueva canción chilena

9.9 Ohio Players, Honey – funk

12.9 Inti Illimani, samba landó – son (nueva canción chilena)

13.9 Cantores de Pánuco, la Cecilia – son huasteco

14.9 Rubén Blades, dime – salsa

15.9 Celia Cruz, la vida es un carnaval – salsa

16.9 Samuel Yirga, I am the black gold of the sun – jazz

19.9 Pasteles Verdes, hipocresía

20.9 Los destellos, pasión oriental – cumbia peruana psicodélica

21.9 La Lupe, La gran tirana – bolero

22.9 Consuelo Vidal, Imposible – bolero

23.9 Nick Villarreal, La I gotta go – tejano

26.9 Grupo Control, el tao tao – banda

27.9 Gipsy Kings, Djobi djoba – rumba catalana

28.9 Jaivas, sube a nacer conmigo, hermano – jazz fusion

29.9 Selena, No me queda más

30.9 Elvis Crespo, Suavemente

more
9/9/16

Here is the playlist of music heard during the passing period in August:

 

9.8 Alma del barrio, san francisco - salsa

10.8 Crema – cada uno en su lugar

11.8 Rubén Bladés, sin tu cariño - salsa

12.8 José Mercé y Moraito, bulerías – flamenco (cante jondo)

15.8 Herencia de Plena, live song – plena

16.8 Control Machete, Comprendes Mendes – rap

17.8 Miguel Zenón, Qué te pedí? – jazz

18.8 Cojolites, Sembrando flores – son jarocho

19.8 Taake, Nordbundet – black metal

22.8 Manu Chau, Me gustas tú

23.8 Calle trece, atrévete - reggaetón

24.8 Caballo Dorado, Payaso de rodeo

25.8 Compay Segundo, Guantanamera – poem by José Martí

26.8 Ricky Martin, Adiós - pop

29.8 Morrissey, First of the Gang to Die – pop

30.8 Violeta Parra, Según el favor del viento - folklórica

31.8 Soda Stereo, Nada personal

more

Calendar

<< >>
Sunday
5/21/17
Monday
5/22/17
Tuesday
5/23/17
Wednesday
5/24/17
Thursday
5/25/17
Friday
5/26/17
Saturday
5/27/17

Camp Everytown 2014

Camp Everytown 2014

News

No news posted

Non-Discrimination Statement

East Side Union High School District prohibits discrimination, harassment, intimidation and bullying in educational programs, activities, or employment on the basis of actual or perceived ancestry, age, color, disability, gender, gender identity, gender expression, nationality, race or ethnicity, religion, sex, sexual orientation, parental, pregnancy, family or marital status, or association with a person or a group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics. East Side Union High School District requires that school personnel take immediate steps to intervene when safe to do so when he or she witnesses an act of discrimination, harassment, intimidation, or bullying.

Questions or complaints of alleged discrimination, harassment, intimidation and bullying or title IX equity and compliance concerns should be directed to the Office of the Associate Superintendent of Instructional Services at (408) 347- 5061 or 830 N. Capitol Ave, San Jose, Ca 95133.

Declaración Contra la Discriminación

El Distrito Escolar Unificado de Preparatoria East Side prohíbe la discriminación, el acoso, la intimidación y el abuso en los programas educativos, las actividades o el empleo por causas de ascendencia real o percibida, edad, color de la piel, discapacidad, género, identidad de género o expresión de género, nacionalidad, raza u origen étnico, religión, sexo, orientación sexual, estado de paternidad, embarazo o estado familiar o civil o asociación con una persona o grupo de personas con una o más de estas características reales o percibidas. El Distrito Escolar Unificado de Preparatoria East Side requiere que el personal escolar tome los pasos necesarios inmediatamente para intervenir cuando sea seguro hacerlo en caso de ser testigos de un acto de discriminación, acoso, intimidación o abuso.

Las preguntas o quejas de acusaciones de discriminación, acoso, intimidación y abuso o las preocupaciones sobre la igualdad y el cumplimiento de la ley con relación al artículo IX del Código de Educación deben ser dirigidas a la Oficina del Asistente del Superintendente para los Servicios de Enseñanza al (408) 347-5061 o a la siguiente dirección: 830 N. Capitol Ave, San José, Ca 95133.

Tuyên Bố Không Phân Biệt Đối Xử

(Non-Discrimination Statement)

Học Khu Trung Học East Side nghiêm cấm mọi hành vị kỳ thị, quấy nhiễu, hăm dọa và bắt nạt trong các chương trình giáo dục, các hoạt động hoặc trong công việc không được đặc trên cơ sở về tổ tiên, chủng tộc hoặc sắc tộc, tôn giáo, giới tính, khuynh hướng tình dục, cha mẹ, người mang thai, gia đình, hoặc tình trạng hôn nhân, hoặc liên hệ với một người hoặc một nhóm với nhiều điểm thực tế hoặc đặc điểm về nhận thức. Học Khu Trung Học East Side đòi hỏi nhân viên nhà trường phải tiến hành ngay các biện pháp can thiệp một cách an toàn khi họ chứng kiến các hành vi kỳ thị, quấu rối, hăm dọa hoặc bắt nạt.

Nếu có các câu hỏi hoặc khiếu nạo về sự phân biệt đối xử, sách nhiễu, hăm dọa và bắt nạt hoặc liên quan đến Title IX sự công bằng và tuân thủ các điều này xin qúy vị liên lạc với Văn phòng Phó Tổng Giám Đốc Đặc Trách Giáo Dục tại số điện thoại (408) 347-5061 hoặc địa chỉ 830 N. Capitol Ave, San Jose, CA 95133.